Best of the Coast 2016

Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: The Fish House
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House

Best New Restaurant
Winner: Union Public House
BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse
Chubby’s Pizza N Wings
Taco Mez

Best Original Menu
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Union Public House

Best Chef
Winner: Frank Taylor (Global Grill)
Alex McPhail (Restaurant IRON)
Irv Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Blake Rushing (Union Public House)

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Amy Potmesil (Union Public House)
Shane Bourke (Casino Beach Bar & Grille)
Ben Conner (Global Grill)
Jason Hughes (The Fish House)

Best Waiter
Winner: Frank Perez (Union Public House)
Tommy Ford (Global Grill)
Scott Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Tony Williamson (Global Grill)

Best Waitress
Winner: Janelle Bricker (Global Grill)
Libby Castellani (Global Grill)
Renee Panagos (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Crystal Stewart (Union Public House)

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House

Best Appetizers
Winner: Global Grill
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Union Public House

Best Grits
Winner: The Fish House
Coffee Cup Restaurant
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Union Public House

Best Sides
Winner: Union Public House
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
The Fish House
Polonza Bistro

Best Salads
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
So Chopped
Union Public House

Best Original Menu Item
Winner: Grouper & Shrimp Corn Dog (Union Public House)
Lamb Lollipops (Global Grill)
Nomaste roll (Nom Sushi Izakaya)
Superfood Seed Crusted Wild Salmon (Restaurant IRON)

Best Bar Overall
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Seville Quarter
Union Public House

Best Bar–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Union Public House
The Cabaret
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
World of Beer

Best New Bar
Winner: Union Public House
BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse
Gulf Coast Brewery
The Vineyard at 12th Avenue

Best Drink Menu
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Elbow Room
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Union Public House

Best Specialty Cocktail
Winner: Bramble (Union Public House)
French 75 (5 1/2 Bar)
Old Hickory (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
SpockTail (The Elbow Room)

Best Bloody Mary
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
The Fish House
Seville Quarter
Union Public House

Best Martini
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
5 1/2 Bar
Global Grill
Union Public House

Best Bartender
Winner: Bryant Liggett (The Fish House Deck Bar)
Patrick Bolster (Union Public House)
Andrew Pope (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Nathan Simmons (The Tiki Bar at the Margaritaville Beach Hotel)

Best Bar Food
Winner: Union Public House
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Hub Stacey’s
The Magnolia


Past Articles

Reservations

(c) 2018 The Union Public House • 309 S Reus St., Pensacola, Florida 32502 • Telephone: (850) 607-6320
Open Monday - Saturday: 11AM to ????

This is an outdated browser. For optimal viewing and security we recommend that you keep your browser up to date. Learn more at BrowserUpdate.Org.